Sample added to basket
View your samples
Open menu Close menu
Website Privacy
And Cookies Policy

At Natural Elements Flooring we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy
Policy document (the “Policy”) has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their
solicitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit
our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes trac data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a sample request.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
  • We collect certain information or data about you when you use hp://www.naturalelementsflooring.com/ This includes: If you send an email to http://www.naturalelementsflooring.com/, your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used, information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.

    This helps us to: improve the site by monitoring how you use it and to respond to feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to. We can’t personally identify you or anyone else using your data.

    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Please bear in mind that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including ours.

    As such, if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our Website.

    WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

    We store user (your) data on our servers within the UK. It may also be stored outside of the UK, where it could be viewed by our sta or suppliers. By submiing your personal data, you agree to these terms.

    We use persistent cookies on our Website.

    The name(s) of the cookie(s) that we use on the website(s), and the purpose(s) for which they are used, are set out below.

    comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url

    Set by WordPress by default if you are a commenter on a website – this won’t be set with commenting disabled

    _utma

    Determines the number of unique visits on the site. Expires in 2 years.

    _utmb

    _utmb works respectively of _utmc to calculate mean time spent on the site. Expires aer 30 minutes.

    _utmc

    _utmc is used to calculate when you close your browser, this expires aer the browser has been closed.

    _utmz

    Provides information about how you reached our site (i.e. from another website or search engine) this expires in 6 months.

    USE OF COOKIES

    Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

    We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

    You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the "settings" section
    of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

    USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

    We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding
    unrelated goods or services.

    STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

    Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

    DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in
    the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • THIRD PARTY LINKS

    On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

    CONTACTING US

    Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any maer relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at info@naturalelementsflooring.com.